Eiken, AG, Switzerland
The town hall of Eiken is a modern building between the main street and the railway rails.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

The town:

Eiken is a municipality in the district of Laufenburg in the canton of Aargau with about 2200 inhabitants.

The area of Eiken was probably settled in the days of the Alamanni or the Franks. It was first mentioned in a document in 1160 under the name of Eitchon. The counts of Homberg-Thierstein ruled it as a fief from Habsburg. When the last of the counts died withour heirs in 1232, it came back into the hands of Habsburg and was, together with the whole district, pledged to Burgundy from 1468 to 1477. After the reorganization of the Empire in 1491, Eiken became the seat of a bailiff of Further Austria.

In the 16th and 17th century, Eiken sufferd from different wars and was strongly set back in its economic development. In 1797, the area became a French Protectorate. In 1802, it joined the newly founded canton of Fricktal; the constitution of ths canton was written in the rectory of Eiken. But this canton did not live long, a year later it became a part of the canton of Aargau.

In 1806 the settlements at the bank of the Rhine, became the independent municipality Sisseln. In 1875 the railway station opened at the new line between Basel and Brugg. But this did not help much economically in the beginning. Many inhabitants sank into poverty and emigrated, mainly to North America. The situation changed completely with the new chemical and pharmaceutical factories that were built in the second half of the 20th century. Eiken became an industrial municipality and the number of inhabitants grew over two thirds since the 1980s.

The town hall:

The town hall wasbuilt in 2003 in a newly developed area east of the historic center. It has two brick side wings in a right angle around a diagonal entrance area from glass and metal. All three parts have gabled roofs.
Name: Gemeindehaus

Gemeindekanzlei