1902 - First Methodist Episcopal Church - Pueblo, CO
This former Methodist Episcopal Church is serves as a chapel for the McCarthy Funeral Home.
Location: Colorado, United States

"Pueblo architect George W. Roe designed this predominately Romanesque Revival style building in 1902. Much of the original interior remains in place." (from (visit link) )

"The old First Methodist Episcopal Church, also known as First Methodist Episcopal Church, South, is an historic redbrick Southern Methodist church building located at 400 Broadway in Pueblo, Colorado. Designed by George W. Roe in the Romanesque Revival style of architecture, it was built in 1902. In 1939 it became the Trinity Methodist Church. Bought by the George F McCarthy Funeral Home in 1954, it is now the George McCarthy Historic Chapel and is used for funeral services.

On November 14, 1979, it was added to the National Register of Historic Places." (from (visit link) )

"Located at 4QO Broadway in Pueblo, the First Methodist Episcopal Church, South, is a single detached structure one and one^half stories in height and Built of brick laid in courses of stretcher bond, The main or west facade has a large central bay flanked by a two-^story belltower on the northwest corner and a small octagonal tower on the southwest corner; the north facade is a mirror image of the west; the east or rear side of the structure has a low, one and one-half story addition constructed twenty years after the original church; the south facade has two bays.

The roof is gabled, The secondary features are elaborate, There are many stained glass windows, the most notable of which occur in the large central bays on the west and north facades. Between the windows and the great Romanesque arch above lie wooden panels with two large quatrefoils and four small wooden circles. In the high gable on the main facade is a brick circle filled with a wooden design of six, fan-shaped panels.

Opposite, on the back of the building is a second brick circle, this one filled with a design intercepted by four lines resembling spikes which form a cross with an arc and which suggest an inner cross. The large bays on the west and north facades are set below elaborate corbelling, A dentil course runs around the structure at the roof lines. Entry occurs through doors located in the belltower on the northwest corner. This tower as well as the building walls display a number of buttresses.

The interior retains much of its integrity, The nave has a plastered octagonal dome, now painted with a mural. The ceiling is thus divided into eight different sections which are carried into wooden counterparts at the top of each wall section."

The NRHP Form may be found at (visit link) .
Year of construction: 1902