Ohiopyle, Pennsylvania - 15470-1030 (VPO)
17S E 628884 N 4414392
This Village Post Office is located in the town's convenience store, while the standard Post Office is only a few blocks away. The Village Post Office is located at 69 Main Street (State Route 381) in Ohiopyle Borough, Fayette County, Pennsylvania.

So what is a Village Post Office?

Source: VPO Fact Sheet The U.S. Postal Service announced the concept of the Village Post Office in July 2011 as a way to continue providing convenient access to postal products and services in more rural communities across the nation.

• VPOs are located within existing communities in a variety of locations, including convenience stores, local businesses and libraries, and are operated by the management of those locations.
  • VPOs offer a range of popular products and services — the ones most used by customers — including PO Boxes, Forever stamps, Pre-paid Priority Mail Flat Rate envelopes and a mail collection box.
  • By being located inside established businesses and other places consumers already frequent, VPOs offer Postal Service customers time-saving convenience, and in most cases, longer hours than regular Post Offices.
  • VPOs provide operators — in most cases, the local business owners — with opportunities for increased customer foot traffic and revenue, as well as providing additional services for their customers and clients.
  • The Postal Service will consider establishing a Village Post Office in locations where there is no Post Office or that has one with reduced operating hours, and where an alternate access site will benefit the community and the Postal Service.
  • The Village Post Office is an example of how the Postal Service is changing to better meet America’s mailing needs.
  • Village Post Offices are part of the Postal Service’s “Approved Postal Provider” network — retail outlets for postal products and services that include Contract Postal Units, Approved Shippers, stamps on consignment locations and Community Post Offices.

Approved Postal Providers are operated by third parties and complement the Postal Service’s own network by offering customers expanded retail access to postal products and services at convenient hours and locations.

About this Village Post Office
This village post office opened in 2013 and serves local residents along with the 1.5 million tourists each year that dwindle into Ohiopyle to see the waterfalls, hike or bike the Great Allegheny Passage, Hike the 80 Miles of Ohiopyle State Park Hiking Trails, Camp in the Park's Campground, or do what ever they want. Furthermore, this location is convenient to the Great Allegheny Passage, a 150 mile multiuse trail that connects Pittsburgh, 80 Miles away and Cumberland, MD, 72 Miles Away. At Cumberland, the passage connects to the C&O Canal, making the 194.5 mile journey Southeast to the Nation's Capital, Washington, D.C.

This VPO location is a small restaurant, along with a local convenience store for the town's residents and tourists.

Phone Number

Hours of Operation