John Hunter - Upper John Street, London, UK
30U E 698582 N 5710643
This brown plaque indicates that John Hunter, a surgeon, "lived here". The plaque, erected by the London County Council (LCC) is attached to a building on the south west side of Upper John Street in London.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Encyclopaedia Britannica website has an article about John Hunter that tells us:

John Hunter,  (born Feb. 13, 1728, Long Calderwood, Lanarkshire, Scot.—died Oct. 16, 1793, London, Eng.), surgeon, founder of pathological anatomy in England, and early advocate of investigation and experimentation. He also carried out many important studies and experiments in comparative aspects of biology, anatomy, physiology, and pathology.

Hunter never completed a course of studies in any university, and, as was common for surgeons during the 18th century, he never attempted to become a doctor of medicine. He went to London in 1748 to assist in the preparation of dissections for the course of anatomy taught by his brother William, a famed obstetrician. For 11 winters he studied anatomy in his brother’s dissecting rooms, and in the summers of 1749 and 1750 he learned surgery from William Cheselden at Chelsea Hospital.

In 1753 he was elected a master of anatomy at Surgeon’s Hall, responsible for reading lectures. He began his own private lectures on the principles and practice of surgery in the early 1770s. In addition, he had teaching duties from 1768 at St. George’s Hospital, to which he had been elected surgeon in 1758. In 1760 Hunter accepted a commission as an army surgeon. He returned to London in 1763, where he continued in private practice until his death. In 1776 he was named surgeon extraordinary to King George III.

Hunter not only made specific contributions of great importance in surgery but also attained for surgery the dignity of a scientific profession, basing its practice on a vast body of general biological principles. In an attempt to demonstrate that gonorrhea and syphilis are manifestations of a single disease, he inoculated a subject (sometimes said to have been himself) with pus from a person with gonorrhea. The subject developed symptoms of both diseases.

Hunter wrote The Natural History of the Human Teeth (1771), A Treatise on the Venereal Disease (1786), and Observations on Certain Parts of the Animal Oeconomy (1786). A Treatise on the Blood, Inflammation, and Gun-shot Wounds was published posthumously in 1794. Hunter’s vast collection of anatomical and pathological specimens was bought by Parliament for the Royal College of Surgeons in 1799.

Blue Plaque managing agency: London County Council (LCC)

Individual Recognized: John Hunter