Schoolhouse #2 - Kirkwood, NY
18T E 433950 N 4654486
"The Kirkwood Historical Society is located in the beautifully remodeled, former Kirkwood Schoolhouse #2. "
Location: New York, United States

"After meeting at several sites during its formative years, the Society is now permanently located in Kirkwood Schoolhouse #2 (Pictured Above), Main Street in Kirkwood Village. This building was vacant for years and in a sad state of disrepair. A massive community restoration program was put into action. Nearly eight years and thousands of hours later, the project was completed and ready for its new occupant. Since then, extensive efforts have gone into displaying and cataloging Kirkwood artifacts, pictures and records. The work is on-going...The Kirkwood Historical Society is located in the beautifully remodeled, former Kirkwood Schoolhouse #2. It occupies 2 rooms on the main floor as well as a finished basement, known as The Community Room. In addition to KHS, Kirkwood Senior Citizens also meet in that room.

One of the main floor rooms - formerly occupied by students of grades 1 through 3 has been nearly restored to original status. It features old school desks set up in classroom style. Many old school textbooks are in the room. A collection of some area high school yearbooks is also there."
Theme:
Displays Kirkwood artifacts, pictures and records. "It features old school desks set up in classroom style. Many old school textbooks are in the room. A collection of some area high school yearbooks is also there."

Street Address:
Veterans River Park, Main St. Kirkwood, NY USA 13795