Balaton Uplands National Park - Kis-Balaton - Hungary
Kis-Balaton landscape as part of Balaton Uplands National Park in Zala County, Hungary
Location: Zala, Hungary

This waymark is for Kis-Balaton area which is one of six areas within Balaton Uplands National Park in Zala County, Hungary.

Balaton Uplands National Park has been founded in 1997. It represents protected ecological system at the area of the Balaton Uplands (northern shoreland of the Lake Balaton) and it connects areas that already had various forms of protection, but were separate for a long time.

The entire area of Balaton Uplands National Park is 56,997 hectares. It consists of six landscape protection areas:
(1) Kis-Balaton, (2) Keszthely Hills, (3) Tapolca Basin, (4) Kali Basin, (5) Pecsely Basin and (6) Tihany Peninsula.

The Kis Balaton is a huge wetland habitat unique in the whole of Europe. It was well known for its rich bird life since 19th century. When Hungary joined the Ramsar Convention in 1979, the Kis-Balaton was included in the list of "Wetlands of International Importance as Waterfowl Habitat".
Park Name: Balaton Uplands National Park

Historic/Cultural Park: no