033-82, 23D Army Corps to Soap Creek
This was the camp for the 23rd Army while flanking the Confederate line.

"July 6, 1864. Schofield's Federal 23d A.C. having been shifted N.E. from Sandtown Rd. (at Floyd Station), camped at Smyrna. Resuming the march, July 7, it traversed only 2 mi. (to this point) where it camped. July 8, 4 A.M. the march continued to Soap Creek -- four miles N.E. This was a strategic maneuver to effect a river crossing at Soap Cr., N. of Johnston's defense line [CS] on Cobb County side (at & S. of the State R.R. bridge). The move was designed to render the Confederate line untenable. Being thus outflanked July 8, Johnston withdrew his army to the Fulton Co. side. July 9." GHS

Located on US 41 north of Terrell Mill Rd. in Marietta, Ga.
Type of Marker: Highway