St Peter - Rockland St Peter, Norfolk
Rockland St Peter's church, from the north west, 1965
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The church of St Peter, Rockland St peter, viewed from the north west, August 1965 and August 2015.

"This church has a round west tower with an octagonal belfry and a south stair turret, all of which are probably 14th century. The thatched nave and shallow transepts are also 14th century. The chancel was rebuilt on a smaller scale in 1908. The light and airy interior of the church is the result of a sympathetic restoration after it was gutted by fire in 1950. There is a neat scissor-brace roof topping white-painted walls. The most striking feature inside is the fine medieval rood screen, moved here from Tottington church in 1951, together with the pulpit and a set of medieval benches. It is understood that the benches have now been returned to Tottington. At the west end of the nave is a large medieval octagonal font."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Year photo was taken: 1965