Great Western Cattle Trail
14R E 492983 N 3288400
Less famous than the Chisholm Trail, this Great Western Cattle Trail was nonetheless used the longest of any of the old cattle drive trails.

Even though the sign says diseased cattle and barbed wire fences caused the popularity of the Great Western Cattle Trail to diminish, it was really the growth of railroad lines connecting cities in a web of speedy transportation systems that spelled death to the cattle drives. Cattle cars packed with beef could transport more cows faster than any trail ride. Besides, once refrigerated cars were invented, the cattle could be preprocessed before it even left for its destination.

This new (as of 2014) historical marker is appropriately placed at the corner of Main Street and Hackberry Street, at the edge of Bandera's Wester Trail Heritage Park, facing Main Street (SH 16). There is free parking behind the small park and nicely kept public rest rooms for visitors. Several informative plaques and several historical markers besides this one are found within this small pocket park. A bronze plaque placed by the Bandera County Historical Commission at the entrance into the park has similar but different text from this historical marker yet it has the same title. It is one of many the Bandera County Historical Commission has placed along the historic trail throughout Bandera. Do not confuse this aluminum and black paint plaque placed by the Texas Historical Commission with the bronze plaque nearby placed by the Bandera County Historical Commission when logging a find for this plaque.

Marker Text:

The Great Western Cattle Trail (also known as the Old Texas Trail and the Dodge City Trail) was the longest of all 19th century trails used to drive cattle from Texas to distant markets. In 1874, Capt. John T. Lytle and other cowboys led 3,500 cattle from south Texas to Fort Robinson, Nebraska. This path became the Great Western Cattle Trail, one of the most frequented routes for driving cattle across the country. Although the trail was less well-known than the Chisholm Trail, the Great Western Cattle Trail carried cattle for longer than all other trails. Over time, more than seven to ten million longhorns, one million horses and 30,000 cowboys used the trail, according to conservative estimates. The Great Western trail began near Bandera and extended north through Dodge City, Kansas to Ogallala, Nebraska, the Dakotas and into Canada.

Bandera served as an ideal staging and departure point because of its plentiful water and grass for cattle. The cattle market fulfilled the Northeast's high demand for beef, created cattle companies, enterprises and towns along its path and helped revitalize Texas' post-Civil War economy. Between 1855 and 1890, more than 950 cattle marks and brands were registered in Bandera County. The Great Western Cattle Trail began to lose popularity in 1885, when diseased cattle from Texas prompted many northern states to ban the importation of Texan cattle in warm months, and when increased barbed wire fencing limited cattle drive mobility. The last known drive on the trail occurred when John Rufus Blocker traveled to Deadwood, South Dakota in 1893. In 2004, the Great Western Cattle Trail Association placed its first marker in an effort to place cement markers every six miles along the route. (2014)

Marker is Property of the State of Texas