First United Methodist Church of Hebbronville
A 2012 historic marker at the First United Methodist Church of Hebbronville on W Viggie Street

the state historic marker stands proudly at the First United Methodist Church of Hebbronville on W. Viggie St. near downtown.

Marker Text:
The First United Methodist Church of Hebbronville was established at a meeting between Rev. C.W. Perkins and six townspeople at Mrs. Ralph McCampbell’s ranch on December 12, 1912. For 15 years, services were held in cooperation with the local Baptist church in a schoolhouse on Smith Street. In 1917, Mr. and Mrs. Henry Edds purchased three lots from Viggo Koehler and donated the land to the Methodist and Baptist churches. A church building was completed on the property in 1927 and the W.W. Jones Educational Building was added in 1950. For 100 years, the First United Methodist Church has served the citizens of Hebbronville and continues to be a beacon of light for the community. (2012) Marker is property of the state of Texas