Hotel Viggo
The historic marker on the vacant and derelict Hotel Viggo in downtown Hebbronville Texas

The Hotel Viggo was once a vibrant and even luxurious place, full of traveling businessmen and wealthy ranchers. But it also served as defensive shelter for early Hebbronville residents who felt threatened by the predations of Pancho Villa and his bandits.

After hotel closed for good, the County repurposed it for use as a senior center and as space for the local EMS service. However, time and climate have worked their will on the hotel Viggo, and it is now on abandoned decaying shell, a far cry from its former glory.

Waymarkers desiring to photograph this marker need to be careful about stepping onto the porch of the hotel Viggo. We are not sure how structurally sound it was. Additionally, waymarkers with asthma should be aware that large piles of dried powdery pigeon poo are everywhere inside and outside of the structure, just waiting to blow in the ever-present South Texas breeze.

Marker Text:
The original part of this hotel was built by C. F. Luque in 1915 for the owner, Viggo Kohler, to accommodate businessmen and area travelers. Soon after it opened, Hotel Viggo served as a fortress when area ranchers feared an attack by Pancho Villa's men. As a result of the town's oil boom, a south wing was added in 1924. The mission revival hotel has been a landmark on the Jim Hogg County Courthouse Square since Hebbronville's early days. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark -- 1983