Captain Jack Phillips
14R E 492903 N 3288478
A Bandera deputy sheriff, while on duty, was attacked and killed by Indians. Texas Rangers had been tracking these Indians prior to the attack.

Other references supplement that Phillips was leaving Hondo Canyon and had just eaten dinner at the ranch of Mr. M.C. Click, a local rancher. Phillips was attacked after leaving the rancher where his horse was killed and he tried to run back to Click's ranch for help. A couple riding with a mailman discovered the body and told the rancher who then took the body in to Bandera to make the report. Phillips had a surviving brother who also worked as a Bandera Sheriff.
This marker is at the corner of Main Street and Pecan Street. It faces toward the courthouse square. Another TX historical marker about the "Old Texas Ranger Trail" is also mounted just feet from this one.

Additional references:

Marker Text:
(1839 - 1876) A Bandera County Deputy Sheriff, Capt. Jack Phillips, set out alone on Dec. 29, 1876, on an official visit to Sabinal Canyon. Indians attacked him at Seco Canyon Pass, 22 miles southwest of Bandera. Phillips raced for the nearest settlement. When his horse was shot from under him, he ran for half a mile before being killed. A mail carrier and a couple on their way to the county seat to be married found his body later that day. Ironically, the Indians had been trailed for many miles by Texas Rangers who had turned back in exhaustion just before Phillips was waylaid. (1975)