Old Texas Ranger Trail
14R E 492904 N 3288478
A pivotal battle between the Comanche warriors and a group of Texas Ranger in 1941 became the beginning of the end of Indian depredations on white settlers in the frontier of Texas.

This historical marker is located on the corner of Main Street and Pecan Street, across the street from the Bandera County Courthouse. The marker facing toward the courthouse square. It tell how the long frontier road connecting Bandera, TX with Kerrville, TX was used by the TX Rangers to patrol the then frontier of white settlements between these areas. When a group of Rangers were heading off on a trip up to the Guadalupe Mountains (near what is now the border area between Texas and New Mexico) the group was ambushed by Comanche braves while the Rangers road through the Bandera Pass. The Comanche chief was killed and the Comanche braves ran off afterwards. It is often said that this fight on this trail was the start of the decline in Indian threats to white pioneer settlers moving into Texas. It is also said that the new 5-shot revolving cylinder pistols used by the Texas Rangers was the key to effectively defeating the Indian's skill at shooting many arrows in the time it took a settler to reload a single shot gun.
However, some historians feel this recounting may be inaccurate in its year and location. They don't doubt Rangers fought and defeated Comanches, the historians just question when and where. See first and second links in Additional references below. The grains of truth to the conflict of settlers, Indians (both Apache and Comanche), and fights precipitated at Bandera Pass may be blended with other significant skirmishes, but the overall fact is this road and the Texas Rangers did fight and eventually defeat the Comanches. If nothing else, this marker commemorates that end result.

Additional references:

Marker Text:
This winding, 100-mile trail from San Antonio to Kerrville was, during the 19th century, a strategic patrol road traveled by Texas Rangers to protect the surrounding area from hostile Indian attacks. During uneasy pioneer days roads such as this, regularly scouted by Rangers, helped promote early white settlement by strengthening frontier defense. Because Bandera was located midway on the trail and because Bandera Pass, 10 miles north, frequently harbored Indian ambushers, the town became a focal point for Ranger activities along the road. Perhaps the best-known battle to occur on the old route happened in Bandera Pass in the spring of 1841. At that time a company of 40 Texas Rangers, under intrepid Indian fighter Capt. "Jack" Hays, was on a scouting trip in the Guadalupe Mountains. Halfway through the pass, they were suddenly attacked by several hundred wild Comanches who lay hidden in the brush and behind boulders in the narrow gorge. A bloody fight ensued, much of it hand-to-hand combat with Bowie knives; but after their chief was slain, the Indians withdrew and finally escaped. Thus the Rangers and this trail helped remove the Indian menace and open the frontier across Texas. (1968)