Swansea Railway Station - Lucky 7 - Wales.
30U E 434815 N 5719750
Swansea Railway Station is the core Lucky 7 waymark, with a dozen waymarks within 0.5 miles. The station is the South Wales main line from London, & the West Wales Line to Fishguard, & Ireland, The Station is located in Central Swansea, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

"The station opened in 1850. It was built by the South Wales Railway, which amalgamated with the Great Western Railway (GWR) in 1863.

Services: A First Great Western HST at Swansea station
To the east, trains operate along the South Wales Main Line. Swansea is the western terminus for First Great Western inter-city services to London Paddington that do not terminate at Cardiff Central, with the majority of local train services west of Swansea timed to connect with London services. Arriva Trains Wales provides the Swanline service to Cardiff Central and services to Manchester Piccadilly.

To the west, Arriva Trains Wales trains run along the West Wales Line to Carmarthen and then to Pembroke Dock, Milford Haven or Fishguard Harbour. Certain services to Fishguard Harbour connect with the Stena Line ferry to Rosslare Europort in Ireland. Swansea is the eastern terminus for a few of the services from West Wales. Services on the Heart of Wales Line between Llanelli and Shrewsbury often start from Swansea.

Swansea is the Rail & sea corridor to Ireland.
Some of the Arriva Trains Wales boat trains to and from Fishguard Harbour commence at Swansea. These connect with the Stena Line ferry to Rosslare Europort in Ireland with a daily morning and evening service in both directions. This route has been in existence since 1906". Text Source: (visit link) & (visit link)

1-Animals
2-Buildings> Train Stations/Depots> WMEWEH Swansea Railway Station> 0 mi
3-Business> Greenhouses and Nurseries> WMC6N7 Plantasia Greenhouse> SE0.3 mi
4-Culture> Frieze Art> WMDW2B Glyn Vivian Art Gallery> SW0.1 mi
5-Entertainment> Art Museums> WMDPB3 Glyn Vivian Art Gallery> SW0.1 mi
6-History> Antarctic Points of Interest> WMEXVK Edgar Evans, Welsh Polar Explorer> S0.5 mi
7-Measurement
8-Monuments> Dead Poets' Society Memorials> WMEXR3 Leaf Boat> S0.3 mi
9-Nature> Man-made Waterfalls> WMD46B Waterfall Leaf Boat> S0.3 mi
10-Oddities> Satellite Imagery Oddities> WMG4T3 Glass Arrowhead> SE0.3 mi
11-Recreation> Bowling Centres> WMGGV3 Tenpin Swansea> S0.3 mi
12-Signs> Coats of Arms> WMDP8A Coat of Arms> SE0.5 mi
13-Structures> Bell Towers> WMGYAE St Mary’s Church> S0.4 mi
14-Technology> Wikipedia Entries> WMF4CR Swansea Railway Station> 0 mi
15-Multifarious> Monopoly in the Real World> WMFBED Swansea Station, WALES-CYMRU edition> 0 mi
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2-Buildings> Train Stations/Depots> WMEWEH 4-Culture> Frieze Art> WMDW2B 5-Entertainment> Art Museums> WMDPB3 6-History> Antarctic Points of Interest> WMEXVK 8-Monuments> Dead Poets' Society Memorials> WMEXR3 9-Nature> Man-made Waterfalls> WMD46B 10-Oddities> Satellite Imagery Oddities> WMG4T3 11-Recreation> Bowling Centres> WMGGV3 12-Signs> Coats of Arms> WMDP8A 13-Structures> Bell Towers> WMGYAE 14-Technology> Wikipedia Entries> WMF4CR 15-Multifarious> Monopoly in the Real World> WMFBED

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: no

Tally: 12