Spritmuseum - Stockholm, Sweden
Spritmuseum (English: Spirits Museum) is a museum about the history and production of wine and alcohol in Sweden. It is located in two 18th century naval buildings on Djurgården island in Stockholm.
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

"Spritmuseum är ett svenskt museum om alkoholkulturen i Sverige. Museet inhyser tre utställningslokaler, inklusive permanenta utställningen Spritlandet Sverige - en interaktiv utställning där besökarna använder sina sinnen, genom att bland annat lukta på olika dofter i doftstationer. Det är möjligt att köpa till en Smaklåda som bjuder besökaren på snapsar och tillbehör för att förstärka upplevelsen, och använda ännu ett av sina sinnen.

Spritmuseum öppnades som Vin & sprithistoriska museet i det så kallade Grönstedtska palatset på Dalagatan 100 i Vasastaden i Stockholm 1967, som ett företagsmuseum i samband med dåvarande AB Vin & Spritcentralens 50-årsjubileum.

Museet handlade om Sveriges vin- och sprithistoria och tillverkningen av alkohol. I de fasta utställningarna visades bland annat äldre produktions- och buteljeringsutrustning för vin och sprit, etiketter från äldre vin- och spritmärken i Sverige, en utställning om svenska dryckesvanor och dryckesvisor, föremål från antikens vinhistoria och en komplett inredning från en vinhandel från tiden före Systembolagets monopol.

Spritmuseum ägs och drivs sedan 1992 av stiftelsen Vin & Sprithistoriska museet. I maj 2012 flyttade Spritmuseum till 2.000 kvadratmeter stora lokaler i Galärskjulen på Djurgården i Stockholm.

I Spritmuseum visas bland annat den av staten skänkta Absolut Art Collection, en samling på 850 konstverk från 1986 och framåt för Absolut Vodka av Andy Warhol och 550 andra kända konstnärer. Denna undantogs från statens försäljning av Vin & Sprit AB till Pernod år 2008 efter ett enhälligt riksdagsbeslut, föranlett av en motion av Leif Pagrotsky."

--Wikipedia (visit link)

[ENGLISH TRANSLATION]

Spirits Museum is a Swedish museum about the alcohol culture in Sweden. The museum houses three exhibition halls, including the permanent exhibition of Spirits in Sweden - an interactive exhibition where visitors use their senses, including smelling different scents at the aroma stations. It is possible to buy a Taste Box which offers visitors schnapps and accessories to enhance the experience, and use another one of their senses.

Spirits Museum opened the Wine & Spirits Historical Museum in the so-called Grönstedtska palace in Dalagatan 100 in Vasastaden in Stockholm in 1967, as a corporate museum in connection with the then AB Vin & Sprit Finland's 50th anniversary.

The museum was about Swedish wine and spirits history and production of alcohol. In the permanent exhibitions were shown among other older production and bottling equipment for wine and spirits labels from old wine and spirit brands in Sweden, an exhibition of Swedish drinking habits and drinking songs, objects from ancient wine history, and a complete interior of a wine merchant from before the Systembolaget monopoly.

Spirits museum is owned and operated since 1992 by the Foundation Wine & Spirits Historical Museum. In May 2012 the museum was moved to the 2,000 square-foot premises in Galärskjulen on Djurgården in Stockholm.

The Spirits museum shows among other things the government donated Absolut Art Collection, a collection of 850 works of art from 1986 onward for Absolut Vodka by Andy Warhol and 550 other famous artists. This was exempted from the state's sale of Vin & Sprit to Pernod in 2008 after a unanimous parliamentary decision, prompted by a motion by Leif Pagrotsky.
Theme:
Cultural history

Street Address:
Djurgårdsvägen 38 115 21 Stockholm Sweden

Food Court: yes

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
1st June–31st August Every day 10–18, Tuesday 10–20 1st September–31st May Every day 10–17, Tuesday 10–20 Closed: 24, 25th & 31th December

Cost: 100.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small