Lasting Legacy - Belle Fourche, SD
In small park with time capsule

To
Celebrate a Century
State of South Dakota
Belle Fourche Area

Proper Description: A cowboy on a rearing horse. The cowboy has his hat in his proper right hand. The reins are flying free from his proper left hand. A coiled rope is hanging from the saddle horn. The horse's head, a bucking bronco, is faced downward with his back arched, tail spread downward against the rear and the front legs are bent with its hoofs pointing toward rear of horse. The cowboy is fully rigged. ~ Smithsonian American Art Museum

"Sculptor Tony Chytka has immortalized some of the rodeo legends of the Belle Fourche area in bronze.

"Chytka is a rural South Dakota native, rancher and former champion bull rider and now sculpts western and rodeo scenes in bronze.

"Greeting visitors coming in from the south on Highway 85 stands the tall figure of a cowboy “breakin’ his bronc”. Located at the intersection of 5th Avenue and National Street, the six-foot bronze known as “Lasting Legacy” exemplifies the heritage of the western town. It shows the hardiness of the cowboy as he readies his ride for use on the prairie.

"Belle Fourche is known as a “cowtown” and is proud of it. That’s what has made it a place to take the time to appreciate the sights of the town.

"On the corner of State Street and 5th Avenue, Chytka has molded a sculpture of modern day buffalo tamer Jerry Wayne Olson sitting on his buffalo, Chief. Olson performed for many years at rodeos and western events across the country with the buffalo – even riding the large animal. He is the third generation of a family of rodeo entertainers from the area.

"Several blocks away and just kitty-corner from each other, are the Garrett brothers, top pro rodeo contestants who hail from the Belle Fourche area.

"The likeness of Marvin Garrett is found on the northwest side of the corner of State Street and 6th Avenue, while Mark Garrett is on the southeast corner of the intersection.

"Marvin was a four-time National Finals World Bareback champion and has been inducted into the Pro Rodeo Hall of Fame. Mark was National Finals World Bareback Champion in 1996." ~ Black Hills Pioneer: By Betty Bruner, Wednesday, April 3, 2013

Identity of Rider: Unknown

Identity of Horse: Unknown