Round Church - Lucky Eight - Gorseinon, Wales.
30U E 427572 N 5724708
This unique church is the core waymark for this lucky 8. Scoring a Tally of 8 The only Round Church in Wales, & one of only three Round churches in the UK. Located in Gorseinon, Swansea, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

This is Modern looking building, I think ahead of its time when built in the 1960s, This beautiful church was built in the unassuming town of Gorseinon in South Wales near the Loughor estuary. It was dedicated as the church of the Blessed Sacrament.

This church is the only Round Church in Wales & the only church with a round ruffle shaped roof in the UK

Robert Robinson, a local man and architect of more than 30 years standing, designed the church and oversaw its construction.
It was built entirely from funds raised by the parish.

The story of how a tiny Welsh parish of only few hundred could raise the money to pull off such a remarkable dream, and the meaning behind the rare design is told in a new book called Fanfare for a Church. It is a book to rival Dan Brown’s – except that this is a true story.

To see the Circular Fan Shape, The Church needs to be viewed from the Air, Type the Church Zip/Post code," SA4 2NX " in to Google Maps or Google Earth & zoom in on Church.
The Diocese name MENEVIA is the Roman/Latin name for Wales.
Building Address:
Blessed Sacrement, Roman Catholic Church.
Alexandra Road,
Gorseinon, Swansea, Wales. SA4 2NX

1-Animals
2-Buildings> Odd-Shaped Buildings> WMCWRH Round Fan Shaped Church.
3-Business> Food and Drink> National Restaurant Chains> Subway Restaurants> WMDATF Subway - Gorseinon, Wales.
4-Culture
5-Entertainment > There's a Book About It > WME6N4 > Blessed Sacrament Church - Fanfare for a Church - Gorseinon, Wales.
6-History
7-Measurment
8-Monuments> Churchyard Crosses> WMCJN8 Celtic Cross>
9-Nature> Municipal Parks and Plazas> WMCYE8 Parc Y Werin>
10-Oddities> Satellite Imagery Oddities> WMG4MZ Fan Shaped Church>
11-Recreation
12-Signs
13-Structures > Outdoor Altars > WMDBRW Altar & Stone Circle, Gorseinon, Wales.
14-Technology > Wikipedia Entries > WMF5AT Gorseinon - Swansea - Wales
15-Waymarking Multifarious > Coordinate Games> Lucky 7 > WMQBEQ Eglwys St Catherine's Church - LUCKY SEVEN - Gorseinon
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2-Buildings> Odd-Shaped Buildings> WMCWRH 3-Business> Food and Drink> National Restaurant Chains> Subway Restaurants> WMDATF 5-Entertainment > There's a Book About It > WME6N4 8-Monuments> Churchyard Crosses> WMCJN8 9-Nature> Municipal Parks and Plazas> WMCYE8 10-Oddities> Satellite Imagery Oddities> WMG4MZ 13-Structures > Outdoor Altars > WMDBRW 14-Technology > Wikipedia Entries > WMF5AT 15-Waymarking Multifarious > Coordinate Games> Lucky 7 > WMQBEQ .

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: no

Tally: 8