Bandera County Courthouse
14R E 492977 N 3288496
This is technically the second courthouse of Bandera County, but it is still going strong with the service of county offices located inside.

The Bandera County Courthouse, located at 500 N. Main Street, Bandera, TX, was begun in 1890 and completed in 1891. It is built out of locally quarried white limestone and its (Italian/Spanish) Second Renaissance Revival appearance was designed by B. F. Trester but the completion of the building was overseen by his partner A. B. Frankel after Trester's sudden death. The building contractor was Ed Braden & Sons. In 1966, a major renovation/repair to the structure was completed.
Bandera County was formed in 1856 out of its neighboring counties of Bexar and Uvalde Counties. The officials of Bandera County worked out of rented offices until 1877 when the county purchased a two-story commercial building that been built on the high banks of the Medina River. They then moved into the present courthouse upon its completion in 1891. It is still the active County courthouse, with working hours M-F 9:00am to 4:00pm.

Additional references:

Marker Text:

First permanent courthouse for county, which was organized in 1856, but used makeshift quarters for offices and courtrooms until this building was erected 1890-91. Style is local version of the Second Renaissance Revival. White limestone for the structure was quarried locally. B.F. Trester of San Antonio drew the plans--for $5. Contractors: Ed Braden & Sons.

Interior was remodeled and a wing added in 1966.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark, 1972.