Gröna Lund - Stockholm, Sweden
Gröna Lund is an amusement park located on Djurgården island in Stockholm, Sweden. It is Sweden's oldest amusement park.
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

"Gröna Lund is an amusement park in Stockholm, Sweden. It is located on the seaward side of the Djurgården island and is relatively small compared to other amusement parks, mainly due to its central location, which limits expansion. The 15-acre amusement park has over 30 attractions, and is a popular venue for concerts during the summer. Gröna Lund was founded in 1883 by James Schultheiss.

History

Gröna Lund's roots are in the 1880s, making it Sweden's oldest amusement park. In 1883, a German by the name of Jacob Schultheiss rented the area to erect "carousels and other amusements", and until 2001 descendants of Schultheiss ran Gröna Lund. Before the amusement park came into being, Gröna Lund was the name of a small park.

The park's location is quite unique in the sense that most of the buildings are old residential and commercial structures dating from the 19th century. The buildings are therefore not built for the park; instead, the park is built around the buildings. The park has 3 different entertainment venues: Dansbanan (Lilla Scenen), Gröna Lundsteatern, and Stora Scenen.

Gröna Lund features most attractions common to amusement parks, such as the tunnel of love, a funhouse, as well as seven roller coasters. Gröna Lund is also known for its rock and pop music concerts; the capacity record is held by Bob Marley who attracted 32,000 people in 1980, which had been his third performance at the venue, already having played in 1977 and 1978. This record is unbeatable since new regulations prevent such large audiences at Gröna Lund. American rapper Nas performed here with almost 22,000 people in 2010.

The park is easily accessible by tram #7, bus #44 and by ferry from the city center. The view of Stockholm from the park is quite impressive.

Since 2006 the park is owned by Parks & Resorts Scandinavia AB, which is wholly owned by the Tidstrand family which also owns Kolmården Zoo and Skara Sommarland."

--Wikipedia (visit link)