Stained Glass Windows, St Andrew - Norton, Suffolk
Stained glass windows (fragments) in St Andrew's church, Norton.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"The windows are quite large for such a small church, the biggest are on the south side of the late 13th century chancel, and were put in by the Victorians to match the 15th century ones in the nave. Some of this light is coloured, because what Norton has in abundance is fascinating stained glass.

One range in the south side of the chancel has five almost complete late 14th century figures. These include a superb St Christopher, and clearly identifiable St Etheldreda and St Andrew. A king with a cross may well be Henry V, and another figure carries a martyr's palm. In the east end of the south aisle there are four more figures, but on closer inspection only the most southerly is anything like complete. This shows St Apollonia with a rather oversized tooth in her pincers. Her head, you will see, is a Victorian invention, as are the other three heads in this range. The second figure from the left may originally have been St Paul, but has now become a young prince straight from Camelot. The other two are such composites that they may not even have been figures at all.

A curiosity is to be found up in the chancel. The east window tracery dates from that time in the 14th century when Decorated is becoming Perpendicular. Mortlock thinks it is original tracery. It has a cluster of cloying late 19th century glass in the upper lights; I assume that there was more below at one time, but that it has been removed. However, in a window above the priests door that was retained during the Victorian refurbishment, there is an angel swinging a censer above his head.

And yet, he isn't. For the shape of this glass appears to match exactly the tracery to the south and north of the upper lights of the east window. He must have come from here originally. The only problem is, to fit the glass in you would need to turn him on his head, so that he is upside down. This presents a rather more dramtic prospect. Perhaps he was an angel of the Holy Blood, a remarkable thought."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Type of building where window is located: Church