Baptism Font, St Andrew - Norton, Suffolk
15th century font in superb condition - St Andrew's church, Norton.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

A 15th century font in superb condition. This is possibly because the carved reliefs are in heavily rebated niches, so when the Elizabethans plastered it over there was nothing protruding to be mutilated. The only thing that seems to have suffered is the very tip of St Matthew's nose. The other faces are of the three evangelists; there is also a pelican and a unicorn - a most unusual subject on a font, but a symbol in various ways of both Christ and the Virgin Mary.

Beneath the bowl are bulging reliefs - angels and Marian hearts, and beneath them the supporters include a wodewose and a odd looking goat, which may be connected with the heraldic symbol of the Bardwell family, who were Lords of the manor here at the time of the rebuilding.