Nationalmuseum - Stockholm, Sweden
The Nationalmuseum, also known as the National Museum of Fine Arts, is an art museum in central Stockholm, Sweden.
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

"Nationalmuseum (or National Museum of Fine Arts) is the national gallery of Sweden, located on the peninsula Blasieholmen in central Stockholm.

The museum exhibits an impressive art collection due to its benefactors, King Gustav III and Carl Gustaf Tessin. The museum was founded in 1792 as Kungliga Museet ("Royal Museum"), but the present building was opened in 1866, when it was renamed the Nationalmuseum.

The museum is home to about half a million drawings from the Middle Ages to 1900, prominent Rembrandt and Dutch 17th-century collection, and a collection of porcelain items, paintings, sculptures, and modern art as well. The museum also has an art library, open to the public and academics alike.

The current building, built between 1844 and 1866, was inspired by North Italian Renaissance architecture. It is the design of the German architect Friedrich August Stüler, who also designed the Neues Museum in Berlin. The relatively closed exterior, save for the central entrance, gives no hint of the spacious interior dominated by the huge flight of stairs leading up to the topmost galleries. The museum was enlarged in 1961 to accommodate the museum workshops. The present restaurant was instated in 1996."

--Wikipedia (visit link)
Name: Nationalmuseum

Location:
Södra Blasieholmshamnen 2 111 48 Stockholm Sweden

Phone Number: +46 8 519 543 00

Agency/Ownership: Public

Hours of operation:
As of August 2015, the National Museum's regular museum building is closed due to renovation. However, they have temporary exhibition spaces in Stockholm that are open: KONSTAKADEMIEN Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday - Sunday 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Thursday 10 a.m. - 8 p.m. Monday closed KULTURHUSET Stadsteatern Monday - Friday 11 a.m. - 6 p.m. Saturday and Sunday: 11 a.m. – 4 p.m.

Admission Fee: Regular: 100 sek; Reduced: 80 sek (the reduced price applies to students, seniors, and groups of more than 15); Free admission for those under 26.

Gift Shop: yes

Cafe/Restaurant: yes