1925 - Liesemer Block - Didsbury, AB
11U E 697973 N 5727062
One of the more unlucky stores in Didsbury, the Liesemer Store has succumbed to fire three times - in 1908, again in the great new Year's Day fire of 1914 and yet again in a fire begun right in the store in 1924.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Liesemer Block
The Liesemer Block was built in 1925 and shares façades with the neighbouring Berscht store which was built at the same time. The original wood Boomtown structure on this site was also built for Liesemer (known as "W.G.") between 1901 and 1902. The store was destroyed by fire in 1908 and rebuilt in wood, only to burn again in the New Year's day fire of 1914. The store was rebuilt in 1915 using more fire resistant masonry construction in accordance with a new town by-law. This store burned down again in 1924. This has been the site of Builder's Hardware and Bogner's Hardware. Mountain View Sports has operated at this location since 1983.
Learn more about Didsbury Heritage
Year of construction: 1925