1925 - Berscht Block - Didsbury, AB
11U E 697974 N 5727077
The majority of the business section of Didsbury consists of brick buildings, and for a very good reason - FIRE! In both 1914 and again in 1924 the buildings on this site had to be replaced after succumbing to fire.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Berscht Block
The first structure on the site was a wood "Boomtown" style building constructed between 1901 and 1902. It was leased by J. V. Berscht's haberdashery. Tragedy struck when fire destroyed Railway and Osler Streets early in the morning of New Year's Day 1914. Despite this setback, J. V. Berscht rebuilt his store in a larger brick version on the same site. In 1924 a fire started in the rear of the adjacent W. G. Liesemer hardware store and destroyed Berscht's second building but not his resolve. Berscht built a third building in 1925 which stands today.
Learn more about Didsbury Heritage
Berscht Block
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
This 1925 two story brick building has a flat roof with a stepped parapet capped with cast stone, a common bond brick exterior with brick pilasters at the corners. The building has a date and name sign in raised brickwork on the second storey that reads “1925 J.V. Berscht.” It is located on a commercial lot on the main street in the Town of Didsbury.

HERITAGE VALUE
The 1925 J.V. Berscht Block is significant for its association with the early commercial development of the Town of Didsbury, for its association with J.V. Berscht and for its design.

The J.V. Berscht Block is significant for its association with the early commercial development of the Town of Didsbury. The Berscht Block is the third commercial building to be located on this site. The first structure was a wooden boomtown style building constructed between 1901 and 1902. Its prominent main street location attracted shoemaker J.V. Berscht, who leased the building in 1903. The Alberta economy was booming during this time period. The CPR constructed the Didsbury Train Station in 1904 spurring the town’s development.

Didsbury was incorporated as a village in 1905 and as a town in 1906. By 1910 Berscht’s shoe repair and outfitting business had prospered and Berscht was able to purchase the building and expand his business to include haberdashery items. When the Great Fire of 1914 destroyed the building Berscht built a new larger store on the same site and further expanded his business to include women’s and girl’s clothing. When fire broke out again in 1924, both the Berscht Block and the adjacent Liesemer’s Hardware Store were destroyed. The following year, Berscht and Liesemer built new buildings with a common façade. These are the present day structures. It was one of Didsbury’s most influential businesses in the first half of the 20th century.

The J.V. Berscht Block is significant for its association with John Valentine Berscht. During the first half of the 20th century J.V. Berscht developed one of the Didsbury’s most influential businesses. Originally a shoe maker from Ontario, Berscht moved to Didsbury in 1903 with his wife Annie Liesemer. Berscht established a shoe repair business which he expanded into a haberdashery and later into a general clothing store. His two sons joined the family business and new stores were established in Innisfail and on Railway Street. The original store remained in operation. Between 1903 and the 1970s a retail store owned by the Berscht family has been located on this site. Berscht was also an active member of the community. He was a member of the first town council, a member of the school board and of the Evangelical Church Sunday School council. Berscht passed the business on to his son Leonard, and passed away in 1957.

The J.V. Berscht Block is significant for its design. Built in 1925 in conjunction with the adjacent W.G. Liesemer building these two structures share a common façade design featuring common bond brick, brick pilasters, arched windows, a stepped parapet, a wood cornice and other details. The architectural style was in keeping with the fashion of the time. In 1975 the façade of the J.V. Berscht Block was remodelled. Many of the original windows and doors were replaced however; recent restorations have revealed many of the original features.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
The character defining elements as expressed in the form, massing, and materials of the 1925 J.V. Berscht Block two storey commercial building include:
• The flat roof with stepped parapet capped with cast stone
• The common bond brick exterior and brick pilasters at the corners
• The brick round arch windows with voussoirs and cast stone sills
• The building date and name sign in raised brickwork on the second storey that reads “1925 J.V. Berscht.”
• The composition of the storefront including the wood cornice and signboard, wood panel bulkheads, the large glass display windows, and the glass block transom above the storefront.
• All authentic window and door openings
• The stained glass transom window