Vietnam War Memorial -- US 83 W of Rio Grande CityTX USA
14R E 514338 N 2916845
One of many markers of this type along US 83, which has been designated the Texas Vietnam War Memorial Highway.

US 83 is the Texas Vietnam War Veterans memorial highway. This marker can be found at a roadside pullout next to a historic marker west of Rio Grande City TX.

The text of the memorial reads as follows:

"TEXAS VIETNAM VETERANS MEMORIAL HIGHWAY
US Highway 83

In gratitude to the thousands of men and women who served our country during the Vietnam War, the people of Texas dedicate this highway which runs across our state from the Southernmost tip to the northernmost point. It is hope that all those who travel US 83 will pledge to remember those gave up their lives or their youth or their hopes in that long and bitter conflict. We vow not to forget those who did not return to us and we pledge to remember the sacrifices of those who have come home.

[Spanish translation of same text as above]"

These memorials are placed by the State of Texas under this provision of the Texas Transportation Code:

"Texas Transportation Code - Section 225.022. Texas Vietnam Veterans Memorial Highway

§ 225.022. TEXAS VIETNAM VETERANS MEMORIAL HIGHWAY.
(a) To honor the Texas citizens who served in the United States armed forces during the Vietnam War, the part of U.S. Highway 83 located in Texas is the Texas Vietnam Veterans Memorial Highway.

(b) The department shall design and construct memorial markers indicating the highway number, the designation as the Texas Vietnam Veterans Memorial Highway, and any other appropriate
information.

of the memorial highway and at intermediate sites along the highway that the department determines are appropriate. The intermediate sites may not be farther apart than 100 miles.

Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995."
Placed by:: State of Texas