Canadian County Jail - El Reno, OK
14S E 594647 N 3932894
Built in 1906, this stone jail was in use until 1984, when the new jail to the north was constructed.

Designed by renowned architect of the time, Solomon Layton, the Canadian County Jail has the style of a classical government building, but its size (47 x 58 ft.) enables it not to overwhelm the local neighborhood. This is a two-story stone building with walls made of large flat stones, broken by narrow bands of rusticated stone. The building is painted white, with wood trim and eaves painted red. The local paper in 1906 published that the building was to be as modern as possible with steam heat, bath and toilet rooms, steel cages, a separate female ward, a spacious office for the sheriff and a "jail proof retiring room" for attorneys and their clients. It was to be as escape-proof as possible to make a building.

The roof is hipped, originally covered with asphalt, now covered with composition shingles. The building is T-shaped with wide overhanging eaves with brackets. There are two dropped cross hips on the sides, and a hipped dormer on the west-facing front elevation. There is a stone water table on all elevations. A small basement toward the front of the building contains the mechanical and plumbing facilities and also a jailer's escape tunnel which led to outside escape hatches. Windows are barred, with second story windows on the west having diamond-shaped panes.

The entrance has four concrete steps, leading to double wood doors, flanked by two stone columns. An addition added in the 1950s which once joined this jail to the sheriff's stables immediately to the east was removed in 1991. The jail was used until 1984, and is currently vacant and not in use.

The jail was added to the National Register in 1985, with the adjacent stables being added to the listing in 1995.
300 E. Evans
El Reno, OK US