Loughor Railway Viaduct - LUCKY EIGHT- Swansea, Wales.
30U E 425313 N 5724031
The anchor waymark for this Lucky 8 is the former Loughor Railway Viaduct a timber rail bridge designed by Isambard Kingdom Brunel in 1852. All 8 waymarks are within 0.1 miles scoring a Tally of 16. Located on the River Loughor, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Loughor Railway Viaduct is the only surviving timber rail bridge in the Country. It was designed by Isambard Kingdom Brunel in 1852. The bridge carries the South Wales main line across the tidal estuary of the River Loughor.

"The Loughor Viaduct is the only surviving timber supported Railway bridge in the Country. It was designed by I.K. Brunel and L.E. Fletcher. It carries the London, Swansea to Fishguard train,on the South Wales main rail line across the tidal estuary of the River Loughor. The viaduct was constructed in 1852, it has eighteen spans each of about 12 metres (40 feet). The structure was originally built entirely of timber, although it has since been re-decked successively by wrought-iron and then steel plate girders. An opening span of swing-bridge type at the western end was replaced by a fixed span during the nineteenth century.
The hardwood parts of the substructure are original." Text Source: (visit link)

The Co-ordinates were taken from eastern end of the Loughor road bridge, There is an information board overlooking the Rail Viaduct.

1-Animals
2-Buildings> This Old Church> WMCKQ1> St.Michael's Parish Church> E0.1 mi
3-Business
4-Culture
5-Entertainment
6-History> Preserved Architectural Remnants and Ruins> WMHYQ6> Loughor Bridge> W0.1 mi
7-Measurement
8-Monuments
9-Nature
10-Oddities> Satellite Imagery Oddities> WMKMMG> Historic Bridge Remnant> W0.1 mi
11-Recreation> Fishing Holes> WMDHDC> River Loughor Estuary> E0.1 mi
12-Signs> Border Crossings> WMD34V> Loughor Bridge> W0.1 mi
13-Structures> Railroad Bridges> WMD32M> Loughor Railway Viaduct> W0.1 mi
14-Technology> Wikipedia Entries> WMF5JC> Loughor Railway Viaduct> W0.1 mi
15-Multifarious> Lucky 7> WMPF41> Loughor Castle> E0.1 mi
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2-Buildings> This Old Church> WMCKQ1 6-History> Preserved Architectural Remnants and Ruins> WMHYQ6 10-Oddities> Satellite Imagery Oddities> WMKMMG 11-Recreation> Fishing Holes> WMDHDC 12-Signs> Border Crossings> WMD34V 13-Structures> Railroad Bridges> WMD32M 14-Technology> Wikipedia Entries> WMF5JC 15-Multifarious> Lucky 7> WMPF41

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 16