Royal Bank Building - Didsbury, AB
11U E 697973 N 5727118
The majority of the business section of Didsbury consists of brick buildings, and for a very good reason - FIRE! In 1914 Didsbury experienced three large fires which completely eliminated the old business section of the town.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Royal Bank Building
The original wooden structure on this site was built in 1902 for Alfred George Studer's embalming studio and furniture store. The building is notorious as the site where Didsbury's worst downtown fire started before dawn on New Year's Day 1914. The fire spread rapidly the wooden buildings, levelling half the town and leaving only two downtown buildings by daybreak. Later that year, the Royal Bank erected the present Edwardian building, which incorporates classical architectural details into the brick facade. The building has been home to many different businesses over the years.
Learn more about Didsbury Heritage
Type of Marker: Cultural