1920 - AGT Telephone Exchange Building - Didsbury, AB
11U E 697817 N 5727105
The majority of the business section of Didsbury consists of brick buildings, and for a very good reason - FIRE! In 1914 Didsbury experienced three large fires which completely eliminated the old business section of the town.
Location: Alberta, Canada

AGT Telephone Exchange Building
This small brick structure was one of many built in the 1920s throughout the province for Alberta Government Telephones. Designed in a Modern Classical style, this example is the only one of its kind remaining in Alberta and has been designated a historical site by the Province of Alberta, The geometric pattern along the cornice (the crown of the building) suggests the emergence of the Art Deco style. The building is an excellent example of public architecture in the 1920s. The Town of Didsbury purchased the building in 2000.
Learn more about Didsbury Heritage
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
This 1920 one storey brick Alberta Government Telephones (AGT) Building has a three bay running bond brick exterior with four brick pilasters with cast stone caps, and a flat roof with stone capped parapet. It has a date stone over the doorway inscribed with "1920 ALBERTA GOVERNMENT TELEPHONES." It is located on a corner lot in a commercial area in the Town of Didsbury.

HERITAGE VALUE
The 1920 AGT Building is significant for its association with the early civic development of the Town of Didsbury, for its association with the Alberta Government Telephones, and for its design.

The 1920 AGT Building is significant for its association with the early civic development of the Town of Didsbury. The building is located in a commercial area, just off the main street, 20th Street. The AGT Building is significant as it was constructed to provide telephone service to the residents of the Town of Didsbury.

The AGT Building is significant for its association with Alberta Government Telephones (AGT). AGT was formed in 1907 when the Government of Alberta purchased several independent telephone systems, culminating in the purchase of the Bell Telephone Company in 1908. In 1909, AGT announced its intention to connect every community in Alberta by telephone. This small brick structure was one of many built in the 1920s for the AGT. It is the only integral sample left of its type remaining in Alberta. The AGT Building was used as a telephone exchange until 1965.

The AGT Building is significant for its design. The building was designed by provincial architect R.P. Balky in 1919. The design is typical of Public Architecture of the era. Public Architecture was designed to inspire trust in the government as the 1920s. Public Architecture was highly decorative and very modern. It was hoped that through the strength of social architecture, confidence in the government might be restored.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
The character defining elements as expressed in the form, massing, and materials of the 1920 one storey AGT Building include:
• The flat roof with stone capped parapet
• The three bay running bond brick exterior with four brick pilasters capped with cast stone