Bill Pickett - Fort Worth Stockyards - Fort Worth, TX
14S E 654708 N 3629097
Steer wrestler Bill Pickett is honored with a star on the Texas Trail of Fame in the Fort Worth Stockyards, Fort Worth, TX.

Mr. Pickett's star is located on the north side of E Exchange Ave, in front of a statue of him, "The First Bulldogger." The star says:

Texas Trail of Fame
Bill Pickett
Fort Worth Stockyards

The Texas Trail of Fame website (see link) has a depiction of Mr. Pickett, as well as this short biography:

Bill Pickett is credited with developing the rodeo event now known as steer wrestling. He developed a style of grabbing a steer by the horns, biting the lip or nose of the steer, and then falling back with his arms in the air. In 1905 Joe Miller of the 101 Ranch saw Pickett perform his feat in Fort Worth and immediately hired him to join the 101 Wild West Show. He traveled the world throwing steers and became a celebrity. He was the first African-American inducted into the Rodeo Hall of Fame. A bronze statue in front of Cowtown Coliseum commemorates Pickett and his accomplishments.

A plaque on the base of "The Bulldogger" provides some complementary background:

W.M. "Bill" Pickett (1870-1932) originated the rodeo event of bulldogging, known today as steer wrestling.

Native Texan Pickett developed a unique style of bulldogging, which made him world famous as a Wild West show and rodeo performer. Bill would leap from the left side of his horse, catch the steer by the horns, twist the animal's neck until he was able to reach over and sink his teeth into the steer's lip.

In 1908, Pickett appeared in The Coliseum during the Fort Worth Stock Show. It was one of several performances here.

Bill died of injuries received when he was kicked in the head by a wild horse while working for the Miller Brothers 101 Ranch. Colonel Zack Miller wrote a poem to his memory, these last lines sum up the respect earned by this cowboy:

Like many men in the old-time West,
On any job he did his best
He left a blank that's hard to fill
For there'll be never another Bill.

In 1971, Bill Pickett became the first black cowboy to be inducted into the National Cowboy Hall of Fame.

Artist: Lisa Perry

Presented to the City of Fort Worth on May 23, 1987.
Sponsor: The North Fort Worth Historical Society

About the Texas Trail of Fame: (visit link)

The Texas Trail of Fame was established in 1997 to honor those who have made a significant contribution to our Western way of life. Throughout the walkways of the Fort Worth National Historic District, bronze inlaid markers have been placed in honor of their achievements. The desire of the Texas Trail of Fame is to inspire and educate visitors through the adventure of reflecting on these Westerner’s accomplishments. Trail Guides are available at the Stockyards Visitor's Information Center. So come on out to the Fort Worth Stockyards, grab a guide, and hit the trail!

Location: Fort Worth Stockyards