Blasieholmstorg - Stockholm, Sweden
Blasieholmstorg is a plaza in central Stockholm, Sweden.
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

"Blasieholmstorg är ett torg vid Blasieholmen på Norrmalm i Stockholm.

Det ligger mellan Stallgatan och Arsenalsgatan, och är cirka 80 x 20 meter stort. På varje sida om Blasieholmstorg står en bronshäst, som är en avgjutning av de bysantinska hästarna på Markusplatsen i Venedig. Torget fick sitt namn i början av 1800-talet. Torget kan ligga utanför Blasieholmen, eftersom Stallgatan kan anses vara Blasieholmens gräns mot resten av Norrmalm.

I slutet av 1640-talet flyttades Stockholms örlogsbas från nuvarande Blasieholmen till Skeppsholmen. I den stadsplan som upprättades därefter, styckades på Drottning Kristinas initiativ tomter av vid den rektangulära torgytan. Under 1650- och 1660-talet bebyggdes tomterna med palats. Till det yttre har miljön kring torget därefter bibehållit sin karaktär."

--Wikipedia (visit link)

[ENGLISH TRANSLATION]

Blasieholmstorg is a plaza at Blasieholmen in central Stockholm.

It is located between Stallgatan and Arsenal Street, and is approximately 80 x 20 meters wide. On each side of Blasieholmstorg stands a bronze horse, which is a cast of the Byzantine horses on St. Mark's Square in Venice. The square was named in the early 1800s. The square may be outside Blasieholmen because Stallgatan can be considered Blasieholmens border with the rest of Norrmalm.

In the late 1640s, the Stockholm naval base moved from the current Blasieholmen to Skeppsholmen. In the town plan drawn up by then, dismembered of Queen Christina's initiative, were plots of the rectangular square surface. During the 1650s and 1660s was built on the sites of palaces. On the outside, the environment surrounding the square then maintained its character.