Holly Water Works - Pueblo, CO
13S E 533990 N 4235932
This piece strives to honor the early Holly Water Works that helped develop the water system for the growing community of Pueblo.
Location: Colorado, United States

This unique piece honors the importance of the Holly Water Works who first brought safe and organized water supply to the citizens of Pueblo, Colorado, USA. The brick structure is reflective of water and uses the two cornerstones from the early Holly Water Works of 1874 and the second building in 1902(?). This structure is found at the corner of the parking lot of Pueblo's current water managers.

"In early days Pueblo's waterworks were of primitive design an ex whisky barrel (of which there was no scarcity) filled with the muddy river water, was drawn about from house to house, by burro or mule, and each settler received his quota in a barrel at his front door. This was the origin of the water system. It next developed into a large wooden tank mounted on a wagon whose driver, facetiously dubbed the "Worthy Chief Templar," was abused whenever a tardy appearance was made of a Monday morning.

June 24th, 1874, was a red letter day in the history of the city of Pueblo, as it witnessed the inauguration of her greatest public enterprise the Holly waterworks for which the people had voted $130,000. At one o'clock of that day all business houses were closed and under Masonic ceremonies the corner stone of the waterworks building was laid, amid rejoicing of the people en masse. The Deputy Grand Master presented the corn of nourishment after the Grand Master had pronounced the corner stone "plumb, square and level, well formed, true and trusty" which was sprinkled on the stone by the Grand Master; the Senior Grand Warden presented the vessel containing the wine of refreshment, and the Junior Grand Warden handed the vessel with the oil of joy, both of which were poured over the stone. The Grand Master then extended his hands and made the invocation: "May the Author of all good bless the inhabitants of this place with all necessary conveniences and comforts of life, assist in the erection and completion of this building, protect the workmen from every accident, long preserve this building from decay, and grant unto us all a bountiful supply of corn of nourishment, the wine of refreshment, and the oil of joy." The entire system was erected by the National Building Company of St. Louis, and its success played an important part in the development of the city. The organization of an efficient fire department ensued as a matter of course, for the general protection. It consisted of two hose companies and a hook and ladder company, with W. R. Macomb as chief. " (from (visit link) )

The cornerstones read:

HOLLY WATER WORKS