Kostel Nanebevzetí Panny Marie - Slapanice, Czech Republic
CS: kostel Nanebevzetí Panny Marie // EN: The church of the Ascension of the Virgin Mary
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CS:
Kostel Nanebevzetí Panny Marie je rímskokatolický chrám v meste Šlapanice v okrese Brno-venkov. Je chránen jako kulturní památka Ceské republiky.

Pocátek jeho historie je datován na prelom 12. a 13. století, kdy zde stál románský chrám, z nehož se dochovaly pouze fragmenty v jádru veže nebo v základech presbytáre. Tato stavba byla na prelomu 13. a 14. století nahrazena gotickým kostelem, jenž je dosud patrný díky zachované krížové klenbe v presbytári ci díky odkrytým cástem gotických oken a dverí. Ve stredoveku byla kolem chrámu postavena již neexistující hradba s baštami, takže fungoval jako opevnené útocište pro obyvatele vsi. V následujících staletích byl pri požárech ci válecných událostech nekolikrát vážne poškozen, nakonec byl barokne prestaven v letech 1753–1755, o dva roky pozdeji ale ješte musel být opraven po požáru. K dalším významných úpravám došlo v roce 1887, kdy byla vež kostela zvýšena a obdržela hodiny z podolského zámku. Kompletní rekonstrukce se chrám dockal v letech 1989–1990.
Kolem kostela se do roku 1832 nacházel hrbitov.

EN:
The church of the Ascension of the Virgin Mary is a Roman Catholic cathedral in Šlapanice in Brno-country. It is protected as a cultural monument of the Czech Republic.

The beginning of its history dates back to the turn of the 12th and 13th century, when there was a Romanesque church, of which there are only fragments in the core of the tower or in the foundations of the presbytery. This building was in the 13th and 14th century replaced the Gothic church, which is still visible thanks to preserved cross vault in the presbytery, or through the exposed parts of the gothic windows and doors. In the Middle Ages it was built around the temple already existent wall with towers, so it functioned as a fortified refuge for the inhabitants of the village. In the following centuries it was in fires or war events severely damaged several times, was finally rebuilt in Baroque style in the years 1753-1755, two years later, but still had to be repaired after a fire. Other significant changes were made in 1887, when the church tower was raised and received a clock from Podolsky castle. Complete reconstruction of the temple finally received in 1989-1990.
The church is in a cemetery in 1832.

Source/Zdroj: (visit link)