Smithville Valley Grange No. 1397 - Smithville Flats, NY
A church (1842), that became a grange (1916), that became a community center (1990s).
Location: New York, United States

"Community Center – It was built as a Universalist Church in 1842. It was of post and beam construction and contained one big open room with a balcony. In 1916 it was purchased by the Smithville Valley Grange who removed the balcony and added a floor to make it a 2 story building. They held their meetings there as well as dances and other entertainment for the community. In the 1990’s, the Grange had only a few members and could no longer afford the upkeep of the building so they deeded it to the Town of Smithville with the stipulation that the Grange could continue to hold their meetings there. A group of citizens, along with members of the Smithville Historical Society raised the money to restore the old church building as a Community Center. An addition, of post and beam construction, was added in the rear for the Town offices. "

It is on the National Register of Historic Places

(visit link)
The chapter seems to be still active on the Grange website. They just don't own the building, the town does.
County: Chenango

Chapter Name (number): 1397