Gargoyles, Church of St Mary, Stratford St Mary, Suffolk. CO7 6LS.
31U E 361671 N 5759848
There are several gargoyles on this church emptying roof water into rain hoods dated 1878, the year of major restoration.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

There has been a parish church on this site since at least the C14th when the present chancel and nave were built, they both have later alterations. The nave aisles were added in the C15th, the clerestory in the C16th, as were the south-chancel chapel, and the north-chancel chapel and porch. This north chapel is dated 1532 and was built, with money left by Edward Mors (d.1526), in the form of the south chapel. His father, Thomas Mors, a clothier, had built the north aisle and in his will of 1500 he requested burial in the N aisle, and left money for the clerestory to be erected. The west tower C15th-C16th largely rebuilt in the C19th. There was a major restoration in 1876-9 by H Woodyer.

Built of knapped flint with ashlar dressings the church has a plain tiled chancel roof. The plan is of a west tower, four-bay aisled nave with north porch and two-bay chancel with north and south chapels.

The water from the chancel and nave roofs collects on the aisle, chapel, and porch roofs and then is removed from these through a series of gargoyles which terminate piercings through the embattled parapets. These jet the water into rain hoods dated 1878, the year of restoration.
Water spout is used: yes

Condition: Lightly Weathered