First United Methodist Church of Georgetown
14R E 627146 N 3389695
This subject marker is embedded to the left of the door in the exterior wall of this stone church at the corner of Ash St. and E. University Ave.

Marker erected by the Texas Historical Commission.

Data:
Address: University Ave. & Ash Street
City: Georgetown
County: Williamson
Subject Codes: eccesiastical buildings; churches; Methodist (Methodist Episcopal and United Methodist) denomination
Year Marker Erected: 1974
Designations: Recorded Texas Historic Landmark
Marker Location: University Ave. & Ash Street, Georgetown

Marker Text:
Founded in 1849 as Georgetown Mission, organized 1874 but still served then by circuit riders, this church acquired a resident pastor in 1879. Original building was erected in 1881-82 on the Southwestern University Campus. The present church structure was built in 1891-93, of native limestone, hand-cut at this site. Physics professor Robert S. Hyer was the supervising architect. The floor plan is modeled after the Greek cross. Bishops A. Frank Smith (1889-1962) and W. Angie Smith (1894-1974), brothers, made decisions to enter the ministry in this church. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1974