Cirkus - Stockholm, Sweden
The Cirkus building in Stockholm was formerly used as a circus, but is now primarily used for theatrical performances, musicals, and concerts.
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

"Cirkus (Cirkus Arena och Restaurang AB) is an arena in Djurgården, Stockholm, that holds 1,650 people. It was originally used as a circus (the old official name being Cirkusteatern), but is today mostly used for concerts and musical shows.

The French circusman Didier Gautier became a Swedish citizen in 1830, and was granted permission to build a permanent circus building on Djurgården in Stockholm. In 1869 Didi Gautier sold his circus Didier Gautiers menagerie to Adèle Houcke. The building took fire later, and was rebuilt in 1892 as present Djurgårdscircus."

--Wikipedia (visit link)

"Circus in Djurgården was inaugurated May 25, 1892 to house many of the great circus companionship. Over the years the circus has become a community center with events such as concerts, conferences, TV recordings but especially theater, musicals and shows.

Circus has been rebuilt several times. The last major reconstruction was made 1997/1998 with a new scenhus and new artist lodges for receiving musical Kristina.

Fall season in 1999 changed the parquet and furniture were the tables to offer Sweden's largest restaurant show environment and the new millennium opened with Joe Labero Show. Circus has since had several large dinner show successes, most recently with LEDIN SHOWTIME, autumn 2012.

But Circus is above all the big musical the arena where Benny Andersson and Bjorn Ulvaeus Swedish sets forward. Kristina played for over a million visitors in Sweden had its Stockholm period. CHESS played for over 500 000 visitors during the years 2002/2003. The success of MAMMA MIA! premiered at Cirkus in February 2005 and up to January 2007 has been seen by more than 800,000 guests."

--Source (visit link)
Theater Name: Cirkus