B-17 Flying Fortress - Veterans Memorial Plaza - Madras, OR
10T E 646774 N 4947341
This small-scale replica of a B-17 bomber from WWII is located within Veterans Memorial Plaza near Madras Airport.
Location: Oregon, United States

Located in the center of Veterans Memorial Plaza is a small-scale replica of a B-17 Flying Fortress, a bomber from WWI. This sculpture is made of bronze and is portrayed flying in a nose-dive position, which I found unusual. One side of the pillar that this sculpture resides on gives statistical information on the bomber. Another side of the base has a historical marker that highlights the history of Madras Airport, which was once a training base for B-17s, along with the P-38 in 1943-44 during WWII. This sculpture is a nice reminder of what once existed here many decades ago. There are still two aircraft hangars from WWII that are the last remnants of the military base that existed here.
Title: Unknown

Artist: Unknown