Karl X Gustav - Stockholm, Sweden
This life-size equestrian statue of Karl X Gustav (English: Charles X Gustav), King of Sweden, is located in front of the Mordiska Museet (English: Nordic Museum) in Stockholm, Sweden.
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

ABOUT THE STATUE:

"Karl X Gustav

Area: Djurgården
Placing: Nordiska museet (1917)
Artist: Gustaf Malmquist
Material: bronze

The equestrian statue of Karl X Gustav shows the king in a traditional uniform with helmet and baton. The king’s most important military achievements, such as “The March across Great Belt 1658” and “Warchau 1656”, are inscribed on the plinth designed by the museum’s own architect Isak Gustaf Clason. The commission was initiated by a collection in the early 1900s aimed at creating a memorial to the peace at Roskilde."

--Source (visit link)

ABOUT THE MAN:

"Charles X Gustav also Carl Gustav, Swedish: Karl X Gustav (8 November 1622 – 13 February 1660) was King of Sweden from 1654 until his death. He was the son of John Casimir, Count Palatine of Zweibrücken-Kleeburg and Catherine of Sweden. After his father's death he also succeeded him as Pfalzgraf. He was married to Hedwig Eleonora of Holstein-Gottorp, who bore his son and successor, Charles XI. Charles X Gustav was the second Wittelsbach king of Sweden after the childless king Christopher of Bavaria (1441–1448) and he was the first king of the Swedish Caroline era, which had its peak during the end of the reign of his son, Charles XI. He led Sweden during the Second Northern War, enlarging the Swedish Empire. By his predecessor Christina, he was considered de facto Duke of Eyland (Öland) before ascending to the Swedish throne.

His numbering as Charles X derives from a 16th century invention. The Swedish king Charles IX (1604–1611) chose his numeral after studying a fictitious history of Sweden. This king was the fourth actual King Charles, but has never been called Charles IV."

--Wikipedia (visit link)
Monarch Ranking: King / Queen