C.P.R. Station Museum - Claresholm, AB
12U E 315057 N 5544883
Claresholm’s railway depot from 1911 to 1965, it was reopened as the Claresholm & District Museum in 1969. Today it also houses the Claresholm Visitor Information Centre.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Claresholm Museum
As well as a wide variety of indoor exhibits, both permanent and temporary, the museum has, on its grounds, a CPR caboose and speeder, Claresholm's first schoolhouse, a 1920s log cabin and, out back, an old threshing machine. Though admission to the museum is free donations are appreciated and gratefully accepted.

History of the Claresholm Museum

The museum began with a small display that was set up for the annual fair. This was very popular and discussions began to use those items as the nucleus for a local museum. The Canadian Pacific Railway (CPR) station, which closed in 1965, was leased for a small sum and items were gathered to display some of Claresholm’s early history. Although passenger train service continued until 1971, the unused station was acquired by the Town of Claresholm in 1965 for the Museum. The Claresholm & District Museum officially opened in 1969 and has been serving our community and visitors ever since.

The Claresholm & District and Visitor Information Centre includes a 1912 CPR Train Station which is a provincially designated historic resource, an 8000 sq. ft. Exhibit Hall, Claresholm’s first school from 1903, a 1920s log cabin and a CPR caboose. Established in 1969, the museum has long been committed to preserving and exhibiting the history of this unique region of southern Alberta.
From the Claresholm Museum
Theme: