Veteran's Memorial -- Mission TX
14R E 567305 N 2899615
The Pride of Mission Veteran's Memorial area in Rotary Park is dedicated to veterans, has many ornate and varied veterans memorials in it, and is locked up so no one can visit.

One of the things about waymarking is the opportunity to visit communities and see what matters to them. It is clear that Mission is very proud of its military veterans. It is NOT clear why they would keep this tribute locked up.

As veterans of the Persian Gulf War, Blasterz always stop and visit veteran and war memorials. It would have been nice to have been able to visit this one, but all gates were locked and there was no way to get inside.

From the city of Mission website, all we could find on Rotary Park: leadhttp://missiontexas.us/life-in-mission/attractions/veterans-memorial/

Veterans Memorial

Veterans Memorial
8th Street and Conway at
Rotary Park

The Veterans Memorial is located at Rotary Park in Mission, Texas. The Memorial is being erected to honor the veterans of Mission — those who served in war and in peacetime, concentrating on the veterans of World Wars I and II, the Korean War and Vietnam. A large eagle statue is perched on the top of a monolith-type monument that bears the names of all Mission natives killed in action. In addition, there are plans to include 5 life-sized statues representing the five branches of the military, as well as granite that lists all Mission natives who have served in the armed forces. Two Howitzer cannons were transferred from the Hidalgo County Courthouse to the Veterans Memorial, as well as a tank.

The Veterans Memorial is in large part due to the selfless efforts of former Councilman Leo Peña. The project first began in 1982, but has rapidly developed in the last 10 years. In July 2000, Councilman Peña founded the organization, Assisting and Caring for Everyone (ACE), which helped collect funds for the Project. The Mission City Council appropriated additional funds for the project.

The Veterans Memorial is an endeavor by those who have reaped the benefits of the countless American heroes who have made the ultimate sacrifice, as well as those who served, to honor these brave souls and will serve as a lasting testament to the heroic citizens of Mission. These brave men and women serve as a beacon to the future of Mission."
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: Veterans from Mission TX