Kostel svate Kunhuty (Wiki) - Nedvedice, Czech Republic
CS: Kostel sv. Kunhuty // EN: Roman Catholic Church of the Holy Kunhuta
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CS:
Kostel svaté Kunhuty je rímskokatolický chrám v mestysu Nedvedice v okrese Brno-venkov. Je chránen jako kulturní památka Ceské republiky.

Farár v Nedvedici je poprvé pripomínán v roce 1401, ze jádro stavby, vcetne veže, pochází snad z 15. století (kolem roku 1420?). Chrám byl v následujících staletích prestaven, soucasná podoba je barokní zrejme z roku 1720. Jedná se o jednolodní stavbu s pulkruhovým knežištem, u severní zdi lodi je pristavena sakristie, pred západním prucelím hranolová vež.

Je farním kostelem nedvedické farnosti.

EN:
Church of the Holy Kunhuta is a Roman Catholic cathedral in the township Nedvedice district Brno-country. It is protected as a cultural monument of the Czech Republic.

Priest in Nedvedice is first mentioned in 1401, the core of the building, including the tower, comes perhaps from the 15th century (around 1420?). The temple was rebuilt in the following centuries, the current baroque form probably from 1720. It is a single building with a semicircular chancel, near the north wall of the vessel is built sacristy before the western front tower.

It is the parish church Nedvedice parish.

Source/Zdroj: (visit link)