Biologiska Museet - Stockholm, Sweden
The Biologiska Museet (English: Biological Museum) is located in Djurgården in Stockholm, Sweden.
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

"Biologiska museet is a museum located in Djurgården in Stockholm. It exhibits a collection of stuffed European birds and mammals in dioramas. Some of the diorama backgrounds were created by artist Bruno Liljefors, known for his dramatic paintings of Scandinavian wildlife. The museum was built in 1893 after a design by architect Agi Lindegren who was inspired by medieval Norwegian stave churches."

--Wikipedia (visit link)

"The man behind the museum was the zoologist, hunter and conservationist Gustaf Kolthoff (1845-1913). In 1892, he persuaded the industrialist C.F. Leljevalch -- who later financed the nearby art gallery -- to form a company whose aim was "to develop and maintain a biological museum to include all the Scandinavian mammals and birds as stuffed specimens in natural surroundings". The result was the world's first museum of its type. Within a few months of opening in autumn 1893, Gustaf Kolthoff had delivered a couple of thousand stuffed animals, as well as birds' nests, young and eggs. Many of the creatures are shown against a diorama background, with about 300 species of Scandinavian birds and land mammals in their respective biotypes. Kolthoff's friend, the artist Bruno Liljefors, painted the backgrounds.

Since 1970 the Museum of Biology has belonged to the Skansen Foundation. During the 1990s it underwent extensive renovation and was reopened on 13 November 1993 -- exactly 100 years after its original inauguration."

--Source (visit link)
Admission Fees:
Adults: SEK 65 Children 6-15 years: SEK 25 Students: SEK 50 Retired: SEK 50

Hours of operation:
October-March: Tuesday-Friday 12am-3pm Saturday-Sunday 11am-3pm April-September: Every day 11am-4pm

Services Provided:
Please call 0046-(0)8-442 82 70 to book guided tours of the museum. The Booking office is open Monday-Tuesday, Thursday-Friday 9 am-15 pm (closed for lunch 12.30-13.30), Wednesday 13.30 pm–15 pm.