Museifartygen - Stockholm, Sweden
The Museifartygen (English: Museum Ships) is the home of two historic ships in Stockholm, Sweden. The museum is part of the Sjöhistoriska (English: Maritime Museum) system and is located next door to the popular Vasamuseet (English: Vasa Museum).
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

"The two vintage ships moored alongside Vasamuseet are both fine examples of the ships built to handle various tasks in Swedish waters during the early 20th century. The lightship Finngrundet, built in 1903, used to be anchored during the ice-free season on the Finngrund banks in the southern Gulf of Bothnia. In the 1960s lightships started to be replaced by permanent automatic lighthouses, so Finngrundet was withdrawn from service and became a museum ship. At 31 m (102 ft) long and 6.85 m (22 ft 6 in) wide, with a draught of 3.1 m (10 ft 3 in), she was designed for a crew of eight. The light had a range of 11 nautical miles.

Built in 1915, Sankt Erik was Sweden's first seagoing ice-breaker. This classic Baltic model slides up over the ice and crushes it. She also has a system that enables the ship to be rocked sideways to loosen the ice and widen the channel. One of the two three-cylinder engines is Sweden's largest working marine steam engine. The ice-breaker is 60 m (197 ft) long and 17 m (56 ft) wide and needs a crew of 30."

--Source (visit link)
Theme: