Inzlingen, BW, Germany
The town hall of Inzlingen is located in the moated castle that is the landmark of town.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

EN:

The Town:

Inzlingen is a municipality in the district of Lörrach in Baden-Württemberg with about 2,500 residents. It is situated directly on the Swiss border.

The town was first mentioned in 1228 and was owned by the nobles of Rötteln. From 1394 it was a fief of the Reich von Reichenstein. In 1806 it came to the Duchy of Baden.

Originally Inzlingen was an agricultural village; since the Second World War it has become more and more a residential community in the Basel area.

The Town Hall:

The moated castle is located on the eastern edge of Inzlingen. The square building with a courtyard is surrounded by an artificial pond. On the south side there is a round tower. The castle is accessed via a bridge from the west.

The castle was first mentioned in 1470, it was originally owned by the Reich von Reichenstein, who held Inzlingen as a fief of the Bishop of Basel since 1394.

The moat was probably created in the 16th century, the castle was extended in 1563 to its current size. In the late 17th century it was converted to Baroque style, the Baroque interior was probably done in the 18th century. In 1819 the Reich von Reichenstein sold the castle for 19,000 guilders, then it served as a silk ribbon weaving mill, and later as a farm.

In 1969, the castle was purchased by the municipality of Inzlingen and extensively restored until 1977. Since then it has been used as the town hall of the municipality, next to a hotel and an upscale restaurant.

In 1980 the moated castle was depicted on the 50 Pfennig stamp of the German definitive stamp series "Castles".

DE:

Der Ort:

Inzlingen ist eine Gemeinde im Landkreis Lörrach in Baden-Württemberg mit etwa 2500 Einwohnern. Es befindet sich unmittelbar an der Schweizer Grenze.

Der Ort wurde 1228 erstmals erwähnt und war im Besitz der Edlen von Rötteln. Ab 1394 war es ein Lehen der Reich von Reichenstein. 1806 kam es zum Herzogtum Baden.

Ursprünglich war Inzlingen eine landwirtschaftlich geprägte Gemeinde; seit dem zweiten Weltkrieg hat sie sich immer mehr zu einer Wohngemeinde in der Agglomeration Basel entwickelt.

Das Rathaus:

Das Wasserschloss liegt am östlichen Rand von Inzlingen. Das viereckige Gebäude mit einem Innenhof steht inmitten von einem künstlichen Teich. An der Südseite steht ein Rundturm. Das Schloss ist über eine Brücke von Westen her zugänglich.

Das Schloss wird 1470 erstmals erwähnt, es war ursprünglich im Besitz der Reich von Reichenstein, die seit 1394 Inzlingen als Lehen des Bischofs von Basel innehatten.

Der Wassergraben wurde vermutlich im 16. Jahrhundert angelegt, das Schloss wurde 1563 auf seine heutige Grösse erweitert. Im späten 17. Jahrhundert wurde es im barocken Stil umgebaut, die barocke Innenausstattung erfolgte vermutlich im 18. Jahrhundert. Um 1819 verkauften die Reich von Reichestein das Schloss für 19'000 Gulden, danach diente es als Seidenbandweberei und später als Bauernhof.

1969 wurde das Wasserschloss von der Gemeinde Inzlingen gekauft und bis 1977 aufwändig restauriert. Seither befindet sich im Wasserschloss das Rathaus der Gemeinde, daneben ein Hotel und ein Restaurant der gehobenen Klasse.

1980 wurde das Wasserschloss auf der 50-Pfennig-Briefmarke der Dauermarkenserie "Burgen und Schlösser" abgebildet.
Name: Rathaus

Wasserschloss