Jesus mit seinen Jüngern auf dem See Genezareth — Frankfurt am Main, Germany
32U E 479075 N 5551597
"Jesus with his disciples on the Sea of Galilee", a relief by sculptor Albrecht Glenz (1907 - 1990) above the main entrance of the Neue St. Nicolai-Kirche (New St. Nicolai Church)
Location: Hessen, Germany

Das Kirchenschiff der im Zweiten Weltkrieg zerstörten Neuen St. Nicolai-Kirche im Frankfurter Ostend wurde von dem Architekten Hans Bartolmes 1959 neu errichtet. Über dem Haupteingang im Osten ist dieses Relief des Bildhauers Albrecht Glenz (1907 - 1990) angebracht, das Jesus mit seinen Jüngern auf dem See Genezareth zeigt.

Destroyed in WW II, the nave of the New St. Nicolai Church in Frankfurt's district Ostend was rebuilt by architect Hans Bartolmes in 1959. Attached above the main entrance to the east is this relief by the sculptor Albrecht Glenz (1907 - 1990) which shows Jesus with his disciples on the Sea of Galilee.

Quelle / source: wikipedia (Neue St. Nicolai-Kirche), wikipedia (Albrecht Glenz)

Your impression of the sculpture?: