Empress Theatre - Fort Macleod, AB
12U E 326500 N 5510894
Just over a century old now, The Empress Theatre was built in 1912 and underwent substantial renovations in 1937. Still operating today, it has, since first opening, staged both movies and live stage performances.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Here are links for Empress Theatre Show Times, Upcoming Events and Performances, a further History of the theatre and the story of Ed, the Resident Ghost.
History of The Empress
Construction on the Empress Theatre started in 1910 during the great boom period of Fort Macleod's growth. The Empress was a franchise of the "Famous Players" chain and the fourth theatre in Fort Macleod at that time. Throughout its lifetime, the theatre has occupied a central location along Main Street.

The Empress Theatre has always played an important role in the community. Since the opening, it has served as a vaudeville house, concert hall, lecture hall, live theatre, and finally as a moving picture theatre.

The tiny basement dressing rooms of the theatre showcase numerous performers who have passed over the stage of the Empress. Recorded on the walls are the names of such acts as "Texas Tony and his Wonder Horse Baby Doll/The Purple Sage Riders, 1935, from Isabella, California" and the "CPR Minstrels, 1923". This tradition has carried on as evidenced by the names of contemporary performers written on the wood frame walls.

J.S. Lambert, a well-known contractor in Fort Macleod for T.B. Martin, the original owner, completed the Empress Theatre in 1912. The Lethbridge Herald carried the first announcement of a "new opera house" to be built in Fort Macleod in the January 1910 issue. It was to be a "first class theatre"with "every modern accessory", orchestra pit and artistic furnishings.
From the Empress Theatre
Theater Name: Empress Theatre

Country: Canada

235 24 Street
Fort MacLeod, AB Canada
T0L 0Z0

Venue: Community Theater

Type of Productions:
Repertory, Musicals, Summer, Themed

Restored Building: yes

Date of Construction: 1912

Stage Type: Proscenium

Seating Capacity: 400

Special Productions/Events/Festivals:
Cindy Gray's Dance Studio's 30th Annual Spring Recital Vaudevillian Variety Theatre Camps Puppet Adventures for children Improv for children