Museum Street Methodist Church - Ipswich, Suffolk
Wesleyan Methodist church in Museum Street, Ipswich
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"This site in Museum Street was purchased for £1,300 in March 1860. The foundation stone, to be found at the foot of the square pillar to the right of the three central arches, was laid my Mr William Pretty on the date shown with a silver trowel which is still on display in the church. The building opened for worship on Wednesday 27 March 1861. The church organ, a gift from William Pretty came from St Lawrence Church in Dial Lane. William Pretty's name appears on other buildings in the town (including Alan Road Methodist Church). A Minister's House was erected at the rear of the church and is still in use as Church Circuit Office with a flat on the first floor. Many improvements have been made since the opening in 1861, notably the transformation in 1959 when the whole body of the church was reversed and a new stained glass window was installed. Chairs have since replaced pews. The main entrance is now in Black Horse Lane (home of the William Paul Tenement Trust lettering) and the space is also used for talks and other events.

The Listing (Grade II) text reads: "Designed by Frederick J Barnes, in the Gothic Revival style. Kentish rag stone with ashlar dressings facade with brick rear. Slate roof with moulded coped gables and finials. Chamfered plinth. Street facade has gabled west end incorporating porch and side wings. Central triple pointed arch loggia, with moulded arches supported on quatrefoil pillars and matching responds. Corner clasping buttresses with gabled tops. Above a single 4-light, pointed arch window with elaborate geometrical tracery and a chamfered cill band. Above again a small circular window with trefoil tracery. Eitherside are single staircases rising outwards and with triple arched stepped arcades supported on small pillars. Beyond are slightly projecting gabled side wings with pointed arch doorways in moulded surrounds and 6 panel doors with trefoil fan-lights. Above small triple pointed arch arcades, then a chamfered band and a gable containing a blind trefoil, and surmounted by a cross finial." "

SOURCE - (visit link)

See also - (visit link)