Suffolk Regiment Boer War Memorial - Christchurch Park - Ipswich, Suffolk
31U E 373628 N 5769404
Boer War memorial (1899 - 1902), a solitary standing soldier with bowed head by Albert D. Toft. Erected in 1906 on the Ipswich Cornhill, moved to Christchurch Park in 1931.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

A lifesize bronze statue of a solitary standing soldier with bowed head on a stone plint , with 4 commemorative bronze plaques.

"On main plaque at top:
SUFFOLK SOLDIERS MEMORIAL/ ERECTED BY/SUFFOLK PEOPLE AS A MONUMENT/ TO SUFFOLK SOLDIERS WHO LOST THEIR/LIVES IN THE SOUTH AFRICAN WAR/1899-1902
Followed on each plaque by a list of names rank and regiment.

The soldier stands on a rocky outcrop, bare-headed, his head bent in mourning and his reversed rifle resting on the tip of his left boot with a water bottle hanging at his side. Set on top of the pyramidal base the figure stands out against the trees of the park even though it was originally intended for the enclosed setting of the Cornhill. The theme of the grieving soldier leaning on his upturned rifle was introduced in the 1902 memorial at St Chad’s Terrace Shrewsbury by Caffin of Regent Street. Toft gave it a new urgency and naturalism, well described in the account of the unveiling in the East Anglian Daily Times, 1/09/1906: 'Bare-headed he stands with rifle reversed as at the graveside of a comrade. The poise of the head, bent low in reverence, and the facial expression are intensely pathetic...he sculptor chose for his model for this statue one who had served in the South African war, rather than work from an ordinary professional model.'"

SOURCE - (visit link)