Las Rucias Skirmish -- Las Rucias TX
14R E 624201 N 2882173
The peaceful Rio Grande Valley hamlet of Las Rucias was not so quiet on 25 Jun 1864, when the Union Army and Confederate forces clashed here.

The small hamlet of Las Rucias was the site of a skirmish between Confederate forces under Col. John S. Ford and Federal troops on 25 Jun 1864. The Confederates succeeded in compelling the Federals to withdraw to Fort Brown.

The site is marked with a state historic marker and is on the National Park Service Battle of Palo Alto tour.

From the Handbook of Texas on line: (visit link)

"LAS RUSIAS, TEXAS. Las Rusias (or Rucias) is a colonia at the junction of U.S. Highway 281 and Farm Road 1479, nine miles southwest of Harlingen and one mile north of the Rio Grande in southwest Cameron County. It is on the site of the battle between United States and Mexican forces that started the Mexican War, a fact recounted by a marker at the site. On June 25, 1864, a skirmish was fought there between Confederate and Union forces. The community was first recognized as a colonia during the 1970s, when it had fifty-two dwellings and a church. By 1976 it had an estimated population of 341 and sixty-three dwellings. In 1992 the colonia had scattered dwellings. Rucias is Spanish for "silver grey" and is generally used to describe horses.